Category Isododecane inci name

Isododecane inci name

Esxence 2016 - INCI, allergens, natural and biological ingredients in cosmetics products

Some substance identifiers may have been claimed confidential, or may not have been provided, and therefore not be displayed. More information about the EC Inventory can be found here. If the substance was not covered by the EC Inventory, ECHA attributes a list number in the same format, starting with the numbers 6, 7, 8 or 9. The molecular formula identifies each type of element by its chemical symbol and identifies the number of atoms of each element found in one discrete molecule of the substance.

If generated, an InChI string will also be generated and made available for searching. More help available here. CAS no. The CLP Regulation makes sure that the hazards presented by chemicals are clearly communicated to workers and consumers in the European Union.

The source of the information is mentioned in the introductory sentence of the hazard statements. When information is available in all sources, the first two are displayed as a priority. The purpose of the information provided under this section is to highlight the substance hazardousness in a readable format. It does not represent a new labelling, classification or hazard statement, neither reflect other factors that affect the susceptibility of the effects described, such as duration of exposure or substance concentration e.

Other relevant information includes the following:. Harmonised classification and labelling is a legally binding classification and labelling for a substance, agreed at European Community level.

If the substance is covered by more than one CLH entry e. It is possible that a harmonisation is introduced through an amendment to the CLP Regulation. More info on CLH can be found here. This information has not been reviewed or verified by ECHA, and may change without prior notice.

These notifications can be provided by manufacturers, importers and downstream users. According to the classification provided by companies to ECHA in CLP notifications this substance may be fatal if swallowed and enters airways and is a flammable liquid and vapour. InfoCards are generated automatically based on the data available at the time of generation.

The quality and correctness of the information submitted to ECHA remains the responsibility of the data submitter. The type of uses and classifications may vary between different submissions to ECHA and for a full understanding it is recommended to consult the source data.

Information on applicable regulatory frameworks is also automatically generated and may not be complete or up to date. It is the responsibility of the substance manufacturers and importers to consult official publications, e.

InfoCards are updated when new information is available. The date of the last update corresponds to the publication date of the InfoCard and not necessarily to the date in which the update occurred in the source data. Here you can find all of the regulations and regulatory lists in which this substance appears, according to the data available to ECHA. This substance has been found in the following regulatory activities directly, or inheriting the regulatory context of a parent substance :.

Welcome to the ECHA website. This site is not fully supported in Internet Explorer 7 and earlier versions.Isoparaffins are branched chain hydrocarbons. Isoparaffin ingredients most frequently found cosmetics and personal care products are C Isoparaffin, Isododecane and Isohexadecane.

isododecane inci name

In cosmetics and personal care products, Isoparaffin ingredients may be used in eye makeup preparations, including mascara, makeup preparations, manicuring preparations, skin care and hair care products. The isoparaffin ingredients function primarily as solvents in cosmetics and personal care products. Isoparaffins are branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons. The C followed by the numbers in the ingredient name represents the number of carbons in the chain.

For example, C Isoparaffin is a mixture of branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons with 13 or 14 carbons in the chain. Isoparaffin ingredients containing aliphatic hydrocarbons with predominantly a single carbon chain length have names that represent the number of carbons in the chain. For example, Isooctane has 8 carbons, Isododecane has 12 carbons, Isohexadecane has 16 carbons and Isoeicosane has 20 carbons. The Food and Drug Administration FDA permits synthetic isoparaffin petroleum hydrocarbons to be used directly in some foods.

For example, these compounds are permitted in coatings on fruits and vegetables. Synthetic isoparaffin petroleum hydrocarbons are also permitted to be used secondary direct food additives as defoaming agents.

The CIR Expert Panel evaluated that scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics. Isoparaffin ingredients were not genotoxic. They also tested negative in reproductive and developmental toxicity studies.

Exposure of male rats to Isoparaffin ingredients and other hydrocarbons was associated with effects on the kidneys. The CIR Expert Panel noted that the mechanism of kidney effects in male rats exposed to hydrocarbons is well known and not relevant to humans because it involves a protein made in the kidneys of male rats but not made in humans.

The CIR Expert Panel also reviewed information that indicated that the Isoparaffin ingredients at concentrations used in cosmetics and personal care products were not sensitizers, and dermal effects were not increased when these compounds were applied to the skin and exposed to sunlight. The Isoparaffin ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

Hydrocarbons, including isoparaffin ingredients, are compounds that contain only carbon and hydrogen. They are generally derived from natural gas and oil. Skip to main content. Search form search. Home Isododecane. Messages Overview What Is It? Scientific Facts:. Safety Information:. More safety Information:. More scientific Information:. All Rights Reserved.Submit an update, correction or bug.

Shin-Etsu Personal Care Silicones

All rights reserved. Related Cosmetic Ingredients. Clearocast MMP, Inc. The ingredient is compatibable Diowgel Centerchem Inc. DiowGel is a gel that contains a unique organosilicone polymer matrix incorporated in an It offers With the addition A concentrated silicone acrylate copolymer micro-dispersion contained in a gelled aqueous phase, KP is a silicone acrylate functioning as a durable, long lasting yet flexible film forming agent KSG is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film.

KSGZ is part of a line of patented self-emulsifying elastomer gels created by combining This elegant fluid provides the same NBNID is a silicone modified polynornene film former that excels in water and oil repellency. Permethyl 98B Presperse, Inc. A moderately volatile, silicone-free emollient which leave no residue. Provides a light, non-oily Ultrahydro 50B Ultra Chemical Inc. X is a trimethylsiloxysilicate that is a transparent to hazy liquid. It is a hard film XB is a polyether-modified linear silicone that is an alternative to conventional D XB is a blend of amino-modified silicone gum in isododecane developed for hair care andOver the past 10 years, Vantage has emerged as one of the fastest growing and most reliable suppliers of Personal Care ingredients.

With a global presence and 13 laboratories around the world, we provide regional support to our customers and deliver essential ingredients for fast innovation.

A naturally-derived extra light and fast-spreading emollient that can offer a great alternative to volatile dry silicones such as dimethicone. Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for. Personal Care. Personal Care Markets. Broad range of specialty ingredients ranging from emollients and natural oils to high-end bioactives. Natural Functionality. This article retraces some of the latest challenges brought to the sun care category.

Natural Efficacy. A study on the efficacy of jojoba oil in potentially decreasing formation and visibility of stretch marks utilized gene expression analysis and in-vitro wound closure measurement.

Jojoba oil's unique composition can be leveraged to increase the oxidative stability of other more fragile vegetable oils. A study on the efficacy of jojoba oil in improving skin complexion and sebum production by rebalancing skin microbiome. Email name domain.

Request Info Phone. Call Us Directly. Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy. I Accept.To find out how we can blend science and creativity to help you create products consumers will long for, please.

These products vary in viscosity, feel, shine, lubricity, and water resistance. These variations give a wide range of characteristics when formulating products.

Isododecane

They can also be used as excellent skin lubricants due to their "non-greasy feel". They perform well in conditioners, sun products, anti-perspirants, creams, and lotions. Popular ingredient for dry skin daily care and sun care protection. High viscosity. Widely used in skin slip applications. Smooth feeling and non-tacky.

Excellent emollient with skin protecting qualities. Offers water resistance to skin lotions and creams. Silicone skin emollient with water resistance properties. Smooth application. Can be incorporated in sunscreens for added water resistance and dry skin reduction. Widely used silicone elastomer compound for hair treatments Excellent in shine products and serums.

Cationic high molecular weight elastomer compound. Excellent skin feel when used as base for functional raw materials. Light, non-greasy. Unique raw material for damaged hair formulations. Excellent spreadability on skin.

Widely used elastomer serum used in hair care applications. High molecular weight amino functional compound. Offers excellent performance on damaged hair without build up. Provides excellent wet comb and superior dry comb softness and shine. Non-cyclic version elastomer compound. Excellent compatibility with other raw materials.

Great skin emollient. Widely used silicone elastomer compound. Excellent in shine products and serums. Highest viscosity hair shine serum. Lubricious, non greasy silicone serum.

Excellent skin lubricity without tackiness. Light feeling and smooth for skin applications. Excellent for intimate care and body care.

SiClone® SR-5

Recommended for serums and spot treatments where the active ingredients are used at low percentages. Ideal for stabilizing retinol without inert gas. Greaseless, elegant feel.Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis.

Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Cras sit amet vehicula felis.

Isododecane

Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum. All products Brands Products. Ingredients search Ingredients news. CosIng functions. Emollient Perfuming Solvent. Knowledge to date. Content reserved for subscribers:. State of knowledge to date Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pure healthy brightening eye cream.

Regenerating Treatment Foundation - 01 Ivory. Complexion Perfector - Light Beige.To find out how we can blend science and creativity to help you create products consumers will long for, please. Pursuing perfect skin.

isododecane inci name

Billions of dollars are spent every year worldwide on skin creams and lotions that promise soft, supple skin and the beauty holy grail of prolonged youthfulness. Products targeted at different sexes, ages, cultures, ethnicities and parts of the body compete for attention in one of the most competitive consumer markets around.

For many, finding a lotion or cream that hits the mark is a satisfying achievement and capturing and keeping brand advocates is the aim of most brands. Often highly technologically advanced, skin creams and lotions contain specialist ingredients to stabilize them and deliver the functionality and moisturizing experience consumers desire. Our science-led skin care ingredients include:. Provides durable resistanceto transfer and wash-off.

Silicone resin combined with volatile cyclic silicone. Used in skin care, suncare, shower gels and color cosmetics. Provides a long lasting, water resistant film on skin surface. Same as K but free from cyclic silicones. High shine elastomer gel use in color cosmetics. Popular ingredient for dry skin daily care and sun care protection.

High viscosity. Widely used in skin slip applications. Smooth feeling and non-tacky. Excellent emollient with skin protecting qualities. Offers water resistance to skin lotions and creams.

Silicone skin emollient with water resistance properties.

isododecane inci name

Smooth application. Can be incorporated in sunscreens for added water resistance and dry skin reduction. Widely used silicone elastomer compound for hair treatments Excellent in shine products and serums.

Cationic high molecular weight elastomer compound. Excellent skin feel when used as base for functional raw materials. Light, non-greasy. Unique raw material for damaged hair formulations. Excellent spreadability on skin. Non-cyclic version elastomer compound. Excellent compatibility with other raw materials.

isododecane inci name

Great skin emollient. You can read more in our Privacy Policy and find out how to opt out at any time.


Akilkree

Website: